Officers of the Provincial Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of Hertfordshire – 1886 – 2011

Provincial Grand Masters

1886 – 1924

Sir Frederick Halsey

1924 – 1930

Charles Edward Keyser

1930 – 1933

W Hamilton Underhill

1933 – 1951

Canon Frederick Halsey

1951 – 1962

Rev Dr Joseph Moffett

1962 – 1968

Arthur S Baker

1968 – 1972

Dr David G R Bonnell

1972 – 1980

Richard James Hammond

1980 – 1988

Arthur W P Fawcett

1988 – 1998

Dennis W C Thomas

1998 – 2008

H Keith Emmerson

2008 –

Christopher D Radmore

Deputy Provincial Grand Masters

  Assistant Provincial Grand Masters

1886 – 1893

J E Dawson

 

1978 – 1982

A W P Fawcett, MBE, TD

1893 – 1898

G E Lake

 

1982 – 1987

D G Merriott

1898 – 1906

F Sumner Knyvett

 

1987 – 1988

A H Goatman, OStJ

1906 – 1924

C E Keyser, MA

 

1988 – 1991

A H Turney, CB

1924 – 1930

W Hamilton Underhill

 

1991 – 1995

R J Wheeler

1930 – 1938

Major J Parsons, OBE, TD

 

1995 – 1996

E R Bunn

1938 – 1946

A W Anderson

 

1996 – 2002

K R Chopard

1946 – 1951

Rev Dr J Moffett, OBE

 

2002 – 2004

J Oakley-Smith, JP

1951 – 1954

P W Jaggard

 

2004 – 2006

L M P Roff

1954 – 1962

A S Baker, MA

 

2006 – 2012

C D Hellyer

1962 – 1968

D G R Bonnell, PhD, MSc

 

2012 – 2016

N. Phillips

1968 – 1972

R J Hammond

 

2017

Dr J C Giddings

1972 – 1981

J E Chinneck, MA

     

1981 – 1988

D W C Thomas

     

1988 – 1991

A H Goatman, OStJ

     

1991 – 1996

A H Turney, CB

     

1996 – 2002

E R Bunn

     

2002 – 2004

K R Chopard

     

2004 – 2011

J Oakley-Smith, JP

     

2011 –

R M Walker

     

Provincial Grand Secretaries

  Provincial Grand Directors of Ceremonies

1886 – 1894

F Sumner Knyvett

 

1886 – 1890

C F Matier

1894 – 1900

C Bullock

 

1890 – 1904

J Terry

1900 – 1923

Rev Dr O C Cockrem

 

1904 – 1912

A W Letts

1923 – 1930

Major J Parsons, OBE, TD

 

1912 – 1914

J Briggs

1930 – 1938

A W Anderson

 

1914 – 1922

T W Chant

1938 – 1945

G E Withers

 

1922 – 1944

E J Blain

1945 – 1951

P W Jaggard

 

1944 – 1953

M G Chant

1951 – 1964

A S Hutchings

 

1953 – 1957

G F Wilson

1964 – 1968

R J Hammond

 

1957 – 1972

H Beadman

1968 – 1972

J E Chinneck

 

1972 – 1976

B D Phillips

1972 – 1978

A W P Fawcett, MBE, TD

 

1976 – 1982

D G Merriott

1978 – 1981

D W C Thomas

 

1982 – 1989

J R Watts

1981 – 1987

A H Goatman, OStJ

 

1989 – 1995

E A Wing

1987 – 1994

B G Tierney, MBE

 

1995 – 1998

H K Emmerson

1994 – 1998

J R Dunster

 

1998 – 2003

D C Boore

1998 – 2004

L M P Roff

 

2003 – 2007

J W Sharpley

2004 – 2008

C D Radmore

 

2007 – 2009

P W Hughes

2008 – 2011

R M Walker

 

2009 – 2012

J L Sharp

2011 –

T B Clarke

 

2012 –

R Moth